Grow Trucking logo
Grow Trucking diesel tax by state banner

Diesel Tax by State

What each state charges on a gallon of diesel, from highest to lowest, with the federal tax on top. Made for owner-operators and small fleets who plan fuel, routes and quarterly fuel tax returns.

QUICK ANSWER

Which state has the highest diesel tax?

California has the highest state diesel tax and fees: 92.94 cents a gallon. Alaska has the lowest at 8.95 cents. The average across the states and D.C. is 35.9 cents. The federal diesel tax adds 24.4 cents everywhere. These are the rates in effect on July 1, 2026.

Highest: California
92.94 cents
Lowest: Alaska
8.95 cents
Average of all states
35.9 cents
Federal (all states)
24.4 cents

Cents per gallon. Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Federal and state motor fuel taxes (updated july 2026 (revised august 2026)).

Diesel tax in every state

All amounts are cents per gallon. "State tax" is the main fuel tax. "Other taxes and fees" adds sales taxes, inspection fees and clean-up fees that EIA counts. "Total with federal" is what one gallon carries before any local tax.

State diesel tax and fees in cents per gallon, rates in effect July 1, 2026
StateState taxOther taxes and feesTotal stateTotal with federalIFTA rate
Alabama *31.001.7532.7557.1531.00
Alaska8.000.958.9533.35—
Arizona18.001.0019.0043.4026.00
Arkansas28.500.3028.8053.2028.50
California *48.2044.7492.94117.3497.90
Colorado20.5015.1735.6860.0833.50
Connecticut49.900.0049.9074.3049.90
Delaware22.000.0022.0046.4022.00
District of Columbia23.5012.2035.7060.10—
Florida *22.0018.9740.9765.3740.97
Georgia *37.300.7538.0562.4537.30
Hawaii *16.002.5018.5042.90—
Idaho32.001.0033.0057.4032.00
Illinois *57.1022.1079.20103.6073.80
Indiana63.001.0064.0088.4063.00
Iowa32.500.0032.5056.9032.50
Kansas26.001.0327.0351.4326.00
Kentucky22.001.4023.4047.8032.50
Louisiana20.000.9220.9345.3320.00
Maine31.200.7631.9656.3631.20
Maryland24.2523.4147.6672.0647.45
Massachusetts24.003.5627.5651.9624.00
Michigan52.401.0053.4077.8052.40
Minnesota32.600.1032.7057.1032.60
Mississippi *24.000.4024.4048.8024.00
Missouri *29.500.4929.9954.3929.50
Montana *29.750.7530.5054.9029.75
Nebraska31.800.3032.1056.5031.80
Nevada *27.000.7527.7552.1527.00
New Hampshire22.201.5523.7548.1522.20
New Jersey13.5042.6556.1580.5556.10
New Mexico21.001.8722.8747.2821.00
New York *8.0014.3822.3846.7838.05
North Carolina41.000.2541.2565.6541.00
North Dakota23.000.0323.0347.4323.00
Ohio47.000.0047.0071.4047.00
Oklahoma19.001.0020.0044.4019.00
Oregon *40.000.0040.0064.40—
Pennsylvania74.100.0074.1098.5074.10
Rhode Island40.001.1241.1265.5240.00
South Carolina *28.000.7528.7553.1528.00
South Dakota28.002.0030.0054.4028.00
Tennessee27.001.4028.4052.8027.00
Texas20.000.0020.0044.4020.00
Utah37.900.6538.5562.9537.90
Vermont28.005.0033.0057.4031.00
Virginia33.609.9043.5067.9047.90
Washington *59.503.6763.1787.5759.50
West Virginia20.5015.2035.7060.1035.70
Wisconsin30.902.0032.9057.3032.90
Wyoming23.001.0024.0048.4024.00

* Cities or counties in these 14 places may add their own fuel tax on top. Highest and lowest states are shaded.

"IFTA rate" is the state's diesel rate in IFTA's tax rate matrix for Q4 2026 (Oct 1 - Dec 31, 2026), in cents per gallon, with no federal tax added. A dash means IFTA has no diesel rate for that place: D.C., Alaska and Hawaii are not IFTA members, and Oregon taxes diesel by weight and distance instead. Check the rates yourself on the IFTA tax rate matrix.

Which states charge the most and the least?

The five highest are California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Indiana, Washington. The five lowest are Alaska, Hawaii, Arizona, Texas, Oklahoma. The gap between first and last is 83.99 cents a gallon.

Highest state diesel tax

  1. California92.94 cents
  2. Illinois79.2 cents
  3. Pennsylvania74.1 cents
  4. Indiana64 cents
  5. Washington63.17 cents

Lowest state diesel tax

  1. Alaska8.95 cents
  2. Hawaii18.5 cents
  3. Arizona19 cents
  4. Texas20 cents
  5. Oklahoma20 cents

How much does state diesel tax add up to?

Here is an example, not your bill. Say a truck burns 1,000 gallons of diesel. The state diesel tax and fees on that fuel would be:

  • California

    $929.40

    92.94 cents a gallon

  • Iowa

    $325.00

    32.5 cents a gallon

  • Texas

    $200.00

    20 cents a gallon

The same fuel carries $729.40 more state tax in California than in Texas. On top of that, the federal tax is $244.00 for every 1,000 gallons, in any state. Iowa is the middle state in the ranking.

Is this the rate I use on my IFTA return?

Not always. The first columns are EIA's list of each state's diesel taxes and fees. The last column is IFTA's own rate for Q4 2026 (Oct 1 - Dec 31, 2026), so you can see where the two differ. When you file your quarterly fuel tax return, use the rates IFTA publishes for that quarter.

IFTA works by miles. You owe each state tax on the fuel you used driving there, whether or not you bought fuel in that state. The tax you paid at the pump is credited back. Our IFTA tax calculator does that math for you, and the fuel cost calculator shows what a trip costs before you book it.

What this table does not include

  • City and county fuel taxes. 14 places let local governments add their own, and they are marked with a star above.
  • Taxes based on a company's sales or profits, such as a gross receipts tax.
  • Pump prices. The tax is only part of what you pay. See diesel prices today for the price itself.

Free tools for fuel and fuel tax

Truck dispatch by state

Diesel prices by region

Tax is only part of the price. See this week's diesel price in each region.

Trucking terms behind this page

DIESEL TAX FAQ

State diesel tax questions

Short answers to what drivers ask most about diesel tax, IFTA and the cost of fuel by state.

Get a dispatcher who watches your fuel costs

California does, at 92.94 cents a gallon in state taxes and fees. The top three are California (92.94 cents), Illinois (79.2 cents) and Pennsylvania (74.1 cents). Add the federal tax of 24.4 cents to get the full tax on a gallon.

Where these numbers come from

U.S. Energy Information Administration, Federal and state motor fuel taxes, updated july 2026 (revised august 2026). EIA collects the rates from state laws and agencies and updates the table every January and July. We show them unchanged and add only the ranking and the example. The rates are for July 1, 2026, so they can be out of date if your state changed its rate since. EIA says the table is for general information; ask your state tax office for the rate on a given day.

IFTA rates: IFTA, Inc. tax rate matrix, as posted 13 October 2026.

Source: EIA diesel fuel page ( spreadsheet).