
Diesel Tax by State
What each state charges on a gallon of diesel, from highest to lowest, with the federal tax on top. Made for owner-operators and small fleets who plan fuel, routes and quarterly fuel tax returns.
Which state has the highest diesel tax?
California has the highest state diesel tax and fees: 92.94 cents a gallon. Alaska has the lowest at 8.95 cents. The average across the states and D.C. is 35.9 cents. The federal diesel tax adds 24.4 cents everywhere. These are the rates in effect on July 1, 2026.
- Highest: California
- 92.94 cents
- Lowest: Alaska
- 8.95 cents
- Average of all states
- 35.9 cents
- Federal (all states)
- 24.4 cents
Cents per gallon. Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Federal and state motor fuel taxes (updated july 2026 (revised august 2026)).
Diesel tax in every state
All amounts are cents per gallon. "State tax" is the main fuel tax. "Other taxes and fees" adds sales taxes, inspection fees and clean-up fees that EIA counts. "Total with federal" is what one gallon carries before any local tax.
| State | State tax | Other taxes and fees | Total state | Total with federal | IFTA rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama * | 31.00 | 1.75 | 32.75 | 57.15 | 31.00 |
| Alaska | 8.00 | 0.95 | 8.95 | 33.35 | — |
| Arizona | 18.00 | 1.00 | 19.00 | 43.40 | 26.00 |
| Arkansas | 28.50 | 0.30 | 28.80 | 53.20 | 28.50 |
| California * | 48.20 | 44.74 | 92.94 | 117.34 | 97.90 |
| Colorado | 20.50 | 15.17 | 35.68 | 60.08 | 33.50 |
| Connecticut | 49.90 | 0.00 | 49.90 | 74.30 | 49.90 |
| Delaware | 22.00 | 0.00 | 22.00 | 46.40 | 22.00 |
| District of Columbia | 23.50 | 12.20 | 35.70 | 60.10 | — |
| Florida * | 22.00 | 18.97 | 40.97 | 65.37 | 40.97 |
| Georgia * | 37.30 | 0.75 | 38.05 | 62.45 | 37.30 |
| Hawaii * | 16.00 | 2.50 | 18.50 | 42.90 | — |
| Idaho | 32.00 | 1.00 | 33.00 | 57.40 | 32.00 |
| Illinois * | 57.10 | 22.10 | 79.20 | 103.60 | 73.80 |
| Indiana | 63.00 | 1.00 | 64.00 | 88.40 | 63.00 |
| Iowa | 32.50 | 0.00 | 32.50 | 56.90 | 32.50 |
| Kansas | 26.00 | 1.03 | 27.03 | 51.43 | 26.00 |
| Kentucky | 22.00 | 1.40 | 23.40 | 47.80 | 32.50 |
| Louisiana | 20.00 | 0.92 | 20.93 | 45.33 | 20.00 |
| Maine | 31.20 | 0.76 | 31.96 | 56.36 | 31.20 |
| Maryland | 24.25 | 23.41 | 47.66 | 72.06 | 47.45 |
| Massachusetts | 24.00 | 3.56 | 27.56 | 51.96 | 24.00 |
| Michigan | 52.40 | 1.00 | 53.40 | 77.80 | 52.40 |
| Minnesota | 32.60 | 0.10 | 32.70 | 57.10 | 32.60 |
| Mississippi * | 24.00 | 0.40 | 24.40 | 48.80 | 24.00 |
| Missouri * | 29.50 | 0.49 | 29.99 | 54.39 | 29.50 |
| Montana * | 29.75 | 0.75 | 30.50 | 54.90 | 29.75 |
| Nebraska | 31.80 | 0.30 | 32.10 | 56.50 | 31.80 |
| Nevada * | 27.00 | 0.75 | 27.75 | 52.15 | 27.00 |
| New Hampshire | 22.20 | 1.55 | 23.75 | 48.15 | 22.20 |
| New Jersey | 13.50 | 42.65 | 56.15 | 80.55 | 56.10 |
| New Mexico | 21.00 | 1.87 | 22.87 | 47.28 | 21.00 |
| New York * | 8.00 | 14.38 | 22.38 | 46.78 | 38.05 |
| North Carolina | 41.00 | 0.25 | 41.25 | 65.65 | 41.00 |
| North Dakota | 23.00 | 0.03 | 23.03 | 47.43 | 23.00 |
| Ohio | 47.00 | 0.00 | 47.00 | 71.40 | 47.00 |
| Oklahoma | 19.00 | 1.00 | 20.00 | 44.40 | 19.00 |
| Oregon * | 40.00 | 0.00 | 40.00 | 64.40 | — |
| Pennsylvania | 74.10 | 0.00 | 74.10 | 98.50 | 74.10 |
| Rhode Island | 40.00 | 1.12 | 41.12 | 65.52 | 40.00 |
| South Carolina * | 28.00 | 0.75 | 28.75 | 53.15 | 28.00 |
| South Dakota | 28.00 | 2.00 | 30.00 | 54.40 | 28.00 |
| Tennessee | 27.00 | 1.40 | 28.40 | 52.80 | 27.00 |
| Texas | 20.00 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 44.40 | 20.00 |
| Utah | 37.90 | 0.65 | 38.55 | 62.95 | 37.90 |
| Vermont | 28.00 | 5.00 | 33.00 | 57.40 | 31.00 |
| Virginia | 33.60 | 9.90 | 43.50 | 67.90 | 47.90 |
| Washington * | 59.50 | 3.67 | 63.17 | 87.57 | 59.50 |
| West Virginia | 20.50 | 15.20 | 35.70 | 60.10 | 35.70 |
| Wisconsin | 30.90 | 2.00 | 32.90 | 57.30 | 32.90 |
| Wyoming | 23.00 | 1.00 | 24.00 | 48.40 | 24.00 |
* Cities or counties in these 14 places may add their own fuel tax on top. Highest and lowest states are shaded.
"IFTA rate" is the state's diesel rate in IFTA's tax rate matrix for Q4 2026 (Oct 1 - Dec 31, 2026), in cents per gallon, with no federal tax added. A dash means IFTA has no diesel rate for that place: D.C., Alaska and Hawaii are not IFTA members, and Oregon taxes diesel by weight and distance instead. Check the rates yourself on the IFTA tax rate matrix.
Which states charge the most and the least?
The five highest are California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Indiana, Washington. The five lowest are Alaska, Hawaii, Arizona, Texas, Oklahoma. The gap between first and last is 83.99 cents a gallon.
Highest state diesel tax
- California92.94 cents
- Illinois79.2 cents
- Pennsylvania74.1 cents
- Indiana64 cents
- Washington63.17 cents
Lowest state diesel tax
- Alaska8.95 cents
- Hawaii18.5 cents
- Arizona19 cents
- Texas20 cents
- Oklahoma20 cents
How much does state diesel tax add up to?
Here is an example, not your bill. Say a truck burns 1,000 gallons of diesel. The state diesel tax and fees on that fuel would be:
California
$929.40
92.94 cents a gallon
Iowa
$325.00
32.5 cents a gallon
Texas
$200.00
20 cents a gallon
The same fuel carries $729.40 more state tax in California than in Texas. On top of that, the federal tax is $244.00 for every 1,000 gallons, in any state. Iowa is the middle state in the ranking.
Is this the rate I use on my IFTA return?
Not always. The first columns are EIA's list of each state's diesel taxes and fees. The last column is IFTA's own rate for Q4 2026 (Oct 1 - Dec 31, 2026), so you can see where the two differ. When you file your quarterly fuel tax return, use the rates IFTA publishes for that quarter.
IFTA works by miles. You owe each state tax on the fuel you used driving there, whether or not you bought fuel in that state. The tax you paid at the pump is credited back. Our IFTA tax calculator does that math for you, and the fuel cost calculator shows what a trip costs before you book it.
What this table does not include
- City and county fuel taxes. 14 places let local governments add their own, and they are marked with a star above.
- Taxes based on a company's sales or profits, such as a gross receipts tax.
- Pump prices. The tax is only part of what you pay. See diesel prices today for the price itself.
Free tools for fuel and fuel tax
IFTA tax calculator
Work out what you owe or get back for the quarter, state by state.
Open toolFuel cost calculator
See what a trip costs in fuel before you take the load.
Open toolFuel surcharge calculator
Check the fuel surcharge a broker should pay at today's diesel price.
Open toolFuel card savings calculator
See what a fuel card discount saves you in a year.
Open toolTruck dispatch by state
Diesel prices by region
Tax is only part of the price. See this week's diesel price in each region.
Trucking terms behind this page
State diesel tax questions
Short answers to what drivers ask most about diesel tax, IFTA and the cost of fuel by state.
California does, at 92.94 cents a gallon in state taxes and fees. The top three are California (92.94 cents), Illinois (79.2 cents) and Pennsylvania (74.1 cents). Add the federal tax of 24.4 cents to get the full tax on a gallon.
Alaska has the lowest, at 8.95 cents a gallon. That is 83.99 cents less than California. No state has zero diesel tax. Lower tax does not always mean cheaper diesel at the pump, because the price also depends on supply and distance from refineries.
Yes, if your truck falls under the International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA). That usually means a truck over 26,000 pounds that crosses state lines. You owe fuel tax to each state based on the miles you drive there, not where you buy fuel. You file one return each quarter with your home state, and it works out what you owe or get back. Our IFTA calculator shows how.
Not always. This table is the U.S. Energy Information Administration's list of each state's diesel taxes and fees. IFTA sets its own rate for each state every quarter, and it can differ because fees and sales taxes are counted in different ways. The last column shows IFTA's rate for this quarter, taken from IFTA's own tax rate matrix. Use IFTA's rates when you file a return.
Yes, on average. The federal tax is 24.4 cents on diesel and 18.4 cents on gasoline. The average state tax and fees are 35.9 cents on diesel and 33.8 cents on gasoline. Some states charge more on gasoline than on diesel.
Many states change their rate once a year, often on January 1 or July 1. Some change more often. For example, New Jersey adjusts its rate every quarter. EIA updates this table every January and July, so check your state's tax office for the rate on a given day.
Where these numbers come from
U.S. Energy Information Administration, Federal and state motor fuel taxes, updated july 2026 (revised august 2026). EIA collects the rates from state laws and agencies and updates the table every January and July. We show them unchanged and add only the ranking and the example. The rates are for July 1, 2026, so they can be out of date if your state changed its rate since. EIA says the table is for general information; ask your state tax office for the rate on a given day.
IFTA rates: IFTA, Inc. tax rate matrix, as posted 13 October 2026.
Source: EIA diesel fuel page ( spreadsheet).